Tuesday, September 24, 2013

Sparklegasm!

Panacea and I have talked about Nail Nation 3000 a lot, but seriously, her stuff is awesome if you haven't tried it already you can visit her store by clicking here! You can check out her fb page by clicking here!

Here is everything I used for this mani. I was in a Nail Nation mood, can you tell? hehehe I use Duri Rejuvacote as a base, Seche Vite as a top coat, some NN cuticle oil, then Silver Holo Gasm from NN, Amazeballs from NN, and then the white nail art duo pen from Art Club.



So anyways, I have had Amazeballs and used it before (previous post with Amazeballs here.) and I just love it. A month or two ago I received Silver Holo Gasm. Omg this stuff is GORGEOUS! At first when I got it, I thought it didn't look how I remembered seeing it, cuz it really is like two totally different looks in sunlight and indoor light. It looks sorta like craft glitter inside, and then outside its just absolutely gorgeous!



 I took a video too just to show you guys how amazing this stuff is, you can see the pretty holo in the Amazeballs too!

video

Wanted to add something cute to the mani and I won some random packs of glitter from Glitter Me This about two weeks ago and finally decided I should use some! This white bleeds like a mofo though, so after sitting for a bit, the Amazeballs started to come through and make the pedals pinkish. Its ok though I suppose, at least it matches. haha 

The little blue glitters I used were pretty easy, just painted one extra layer of polish on right before I applied them and used that as adhesive. The top coat holds them in place.

I tried to get a picture of them in the sunlight, but it was real gloomy here for like 2 days and then I forgot about it. lol This stuff lasted forever. I took it off after about 4 or 5 days and did a new mani and it was still in great condition, polish wise. The blue glitters fell off, but I was kinda picking at them without realizing. haha

Hope you guys enjoyed this post! Have a great week! xoLeah





4 comments:


We read every comment and we love to hear what you think!